Awards & Recognitions

2014 ILH Fall Sports All Stars—PAC-Five Student Athletes

Cheerleading
Madison Tasaka (La Pietra) 1st Team Base
Christian Chase Vasconcellos (Mid-Pacific) 1st Team Base
Shelby Clemente (Maryknoll) 2nd Team Base
Chanielle Feliciano (Lanakila Baptist) 1st Team Flyer
Maya Pratt (Hanalani) Honorable Mention Flyer
Nicole Laheney (Mid-Pacific) 1st Team Back
Kaydi Silva (Maryknoll) 1st Team Utility
 
Cross Country
Phoebe Kirk (Sacred Hearts) 1st Team Girls
Jordan Jones (St. Andrew’s) 1st Team Girls
 
Football
Brennan Tsubasa (University) 1st Team All-Purpose
Kainoa Ferreira (Maryknoll) 2nd Team Quarterback
Spencer Cox (Maryknoll) 2nd Team Linebacker
John Black (IPA) 2nd Team Defensive Back
John Hicks (Lutheran) Honorable Mention Defensive Line
Sean Kinel (Mid-Pacific) Honorable Mention Receiver
Bryce Adachi (Assets) Honorable Mention Offensive Line
Tyler Yoshinaga (University) Honorable Mention Offensive Line
Tyler Matsukawa (HBA) Honorable Mention Linebacker
Matthew Fansler (Mid-Pacific) Honorable Mention Defensive Back
Aaryn Villamor (IPA) Honorable Mention Offensive Line
Cameron Wong (Mid-Pacific) Honorable Mention Linebacker
Jarrod Infante (Mid-Pacific) Honorable Mention Offensive Line
Denver (Keawe) Tong (University) Honorable Mention Offensive Line
Ryan Kaneshiro (Hanalani) Honorable Mention Receiver
 
Kayaking
Hana Ito (Maryknoll) 1st Team Girls Distance
Nicholas Dunham (Assets) 1st Team Boys Distance
Ben Browning (Assets) 1st Team Boys Distance
 
Sporter Air Riflery
Darren Nirei (HBA) Boys Shooter of the Year
Michelle Chang (HBA) 1st Team Girls
Alexa Yoo (HBA) 1st Team Girls
 
Water Polo—Varsity II Boys
Raymond Hines (Mid-Pacific) 1st Team Set
Nicholas Sandvold (Mid-Pacific) 1st Team Set
Casey Asaoka (University) 2nd Team Driver
Marshall Mamiya (Mid-Pacific) 2nd Team Driver
Revin Moniz (Mid-Pacific) Honorable Mention Goalie
Vincent Starn (Mid-Pacific) Honorable Mention Defense
Dillon Wong (Saint Louis) Honorable Mention Driver
 
2014 ILH Fall All Stars:  http://ilhsports.com/ilh-all-stars-2/

HIGHLIGHTS  2014-15

Sporter Air Riflery

2014 Civilian Marksmanship Program Air Riflery Championships
Tuesday 28 October 2014 at the Blaisdell Exhibition Hall
Full results at: http://sportshigh.com/sports/air_riflery/tournament/2014
Boys-
1st Place—–Darren Nirei (HBA) score 540
10th Place—Evan Sakaguchi (HBA) score 523
14th Place—Evan Ebesu (HBA) score 518
22nd Place–Alex Oberacker (Maryknoll) score 510
 
Girls-
5th Place—–Alexa Yoo (HBA) score 540
7th Place—–Michelle Chan (HBA) score 535
 
 
 
 

HIGHLIGHTS  2013-14

Sporter Air Rifle
Nadia Hata – Girls Sporter Rifle State Champion and All State 1st Team
Alex Oberacker – All State Honorable Mention
Evan Ebesu – ILH Boys JV Champion

Precision Air Rifle
Alex Oberacker – ILH Varsity 3rd Place
Michelle Chan – ILH JV 2nd place
Nadia Hata – 1st place in the Aloha Invitational Match (AIM)
PAC 5 – 1st place Team at the Aloha Invitational Match – Nadia Hata, Darren Nirei, Evan Sakaguchi, Jade Wu

Pac5 Wrestling
Josh Terao captured his third straight individual HHSAA Wrestling State Championships after defeating Punahou’s Joshua Crimmins by pinfall (3:19) in the finals. Terao dominated the entire match from start to finish and had a commanding 12-2 lead in points before he had secured the victory. Terao won in the 108# as a freshman and in the 125# as a sophomore.

Pac5 Judo

“Mid-Pacific’s Joshua Terao won his third straight title competing in the 132 pound class.  Terao has now accomplished a very rare feet winning three HHSAA Individual Championships in two sports. According to StarAdvertiser and HHSAA, if Terao wins individual championships next year in both wrestling and judo, he would become the first athlete to win four championships in two sports.

Pac Five Tweets